CLA-2-62:S:N5:358 882164

Mr. Albert Solano
Who Says
1350 Broadway
New York, NY 10018

RE: The tariff classification of a divided skirt from Bangladesh.

Dear Mr. Solano:

In your letter dated January 26, 1993, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample, Style 7527, is a girl's 100% cotton, brushed twill divided skirt. The skirt has all around pleats, a four button front closure, four belt loops, a plastic belt, a dropped yoke, and hemmed leg openings. When viewed from the front, the article imparts the visual impression of a skirt.

You stated in your letter that the skirt will be imported in sizes 4-6X and 7-14. You also state that the country of origin will be Bangladesh.

We are returning your sample as you requested.

The applicable subheading for the skirt will be 6204.52.2080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for girls' divided skirts, of cotton, other, other. The rate of duty will be 8.7% ad valorem.

The skirt falls within textile category designation 342. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of the Bangladesh are presently subject to quota restraints and visa requirements.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport